Today's Featured Artist: Michael Godard
Fine Art America has expanded to 14 fulfillment centers in 5 countries!
David Bowie Remembered - A Collection of Unpublished Portraits by Terry O'Neill
Holiday procrastinators... purchase a gift certificate and get it delivered right to your inbox.
Where Do We Ship?
We ship all over the world, including the United States.
We have the largest print-on-demand fulfillment network in the world with 15 manufacturing centers in five different countries.
Place your order today, and it will be on its way to you within 2 - 3 business days.
You've got questions. We've got answers. Visit our frequently asked questions page to view them all.
Give Us a Call
Do you have a question about placing an order? Give us a call any time:
We're open 24/7.
Please note - this number is reserved for buyers with questions about orders.
Wood Duck Drip
Photograph - Print
The Wood Duck is a medium-sized perching duck. A typical adult is from 47 to 54 cm (19 to 21 in) in length with a wingspan of between 66 to 73 cm (26 to 29 in). This is about three-quarters of the length of an adult Mallard. It shares its genus with the Asian Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata).
The adult male has distinctive multicoloured iridescent plumage and red eyes,with a distinctive white flare down the neck. The female, less colourful, has a white eye-ring and a whitish throat. Both adults have crested heads.
The male's call is a rising whistle, "jeeeeee"; the females utter a drawn-out, rising squeal, "do-weep do-weep," when flushed, and a sharp "cr-r-ek, cr-e-ek" for an alarm call.
Their breeding habitat is wooded swamps, shallow lakes, marshes or ponds, and creeks in eastern North America, the west coast of the United States and western Mexico. They usually nest in cavities in trees close to water, although they will take advantage of nesting boxes in wetland locations if available. Females line their nests with feathers and other soft materials, and the elevation provides some protection from predators. Unlike most other ducks, the Wood Duck has sharp claws for perching in trees and can, in southern regions, produce two broods in a single season�the only North American duck that can do so.
Females typically lay between 7 and 15 white-tan eggs that incubate for an average of 30 days. However, if nesting boxes are placed too close together, females may lay eggs in the nests of their neighbours, which may lead to nests which may contain as many as 30 eggs and unsuccessful incubation, a behaviour known as "nest dumping".
After hatching, the ducklings jump down from the nest tree and make their way to water. The mother calls them to her, but does not help them in any way. The ducklings may jump from heights of up to 88 metres (290 ft) without injury. They prefer nesting over water so the young have a soft landing, but will nest up to 140 m (150 yd) away from the shoreline. The day after they hatch, the young climb to the nest entrance and jump to the ground. The ducklings can swim and find their own food by this time.
These birds feed by dabbling or walking on land. They mainly eat berries, acorns, and seeds, but also insects, making them omnivores
February 24th, 2013
Viewed 88 Times - Last Visitor from Russian Federation on 12/22/2015 at 12:23 PM