Comment, Like, & Favorite
Trying To Hide D9884
Wes and Dotty Weber
Photograph - Photography
Although some wolves are solitary, the norm is a basic social unit of a wolf pack with the mated pair. The pack is accompanied by the pair's adult offspring and occasional other wolves. In ideal conditions, the mated pair produces pups every year, with such offspring typically staying in the pack for 10�54 months before dispersing. The average pack consists of a family of 5�11 animals or sometimes two or three such families, with exceptionally large packs consisting of 42 wolves being known. A new pack is usually founded by an unrelated male and female, traveling together in search of an area devoid of other hostile packs. Wolf packs rarely adopt other wolves into their fold, and typically kill them. In the rare cases where other wolves are adopted, the adoptee is almost invariably an immature animal unlikely to compete for breeding rights with the mated pair. In some cases, a lone wolf is adopted into a pack to replace a deceased breeder.
Wolves are highly territorial animals, and generally establish territories far larger than they require to survive in order to assure a steady supply of prey. Territory size depends largely on the amount of prey available and the age of the pack's pups, tending to increase in size in areas with low prey populations or when the pups reach the age of 6 months, thus having the same nutritional needs as adults. Wolf packs travel constantly in search of prey, covering roughly 9% of their territory per day. The core of their territory is on average is 14 sq mi, in which they spend 50% of their time. Prey density tends to be much higher in the territory's surrounding areas, though wolves tend to avoid hunting in the fringes of their territory unless desperate, due to the possibility of fatal encounters with neighboring packs. The smallest territory on record was held by a pack of six wolves in northeastern Minnesota, which occupied an estimated 13 sq mi, while the largest was held by an Alaskan pack of ten wolves encompassing a 2,422 sq mi area. Wolf packs are typically settled, and usually only leave their accustomed ranges during severe food shortages.
Wolves defend their territories from other packs through a combination of scent marking, direct attacks and howling. Scent marking is used for territorial advertisement, and involves urination, defecation and ground scratching. Territorial fights are among the principal causes of wolf mortality: one study on wolf mortality in Minnesota and the Denali National Park and Preserve concluded that 14�65% of wolf deaths were due to predation by other wolves.
January 22nd, 2012
Viewed 80 Times - Last Visitor from New York, NY on 10/22/2014 at 7:00 AM
copy and paste to your website / blog - preview