Where Do We Ship?
We ship all over the world, including the United States.
We have the largest print-on-demand fulfillment network in the world with 15 manufacturing centers in five different countries.
Place your order today, and it will be on its way to you within 2 - 3 business days.
You've got questions. We've got answers. Visit our frequently asked questions page to view them all.
Give Us a Call
Do you have a question about placing an order? Give us a call any time:
We're open 24/7.
Please note - this number is reserved for buyers with questions about orders.
Photograph - Photography
A photo taken by Nava Jo Thompson of a Purple Finch in NW Arkansas. ..This species and the other "American rosefinches" are placed in the genus Haemorhous by the American Ornithologists' Union but have usually been included in Carpodacus. It is included in the finch family, Fringillidae, which is made up of passerine birds found in northern hemisphere and Africa. The Purple Finch was originally described by Johann Friedrich Gmelin in 1789......There are two subspecies of the Purple Finch, H. p. purpureus and H. p. californicus. H. p. californicus was identified by Spencer F. Baird in 1858......It differs from the nominate subspecies in that it has a longer tail and shorter wing. The plumage of both males and females are darker, and the coloration of the females is more greenish.......The bill of C. p. californicus is also longer than that of the nominate subspecies............. Adults have a short forked brown tail and brown wings and are about 15 cm (4 in) in length and weigh 34 g (1.2 oz). Adult males are raspberry red on the head, breast, back and rump; their back is streaked. Adult females have light brown upperparts and white underparts with dark brown streaks throughout; they have a white line on the face above the eye...... Habitat and distributionTheir breeding habitat is coniferous and mixed forest in Canada and the northeastern United States, as well as various wooded areas along the U.S. Pacific coast. They nest on a horizontal branch or in a fork of a tree.......Male, House Finch (C. mexicanus), Ottawa, OntarioBirds from northern Canada migrate to the southern United States; other birds are permanent residents......The Purple Finch population has declined sharply in the East due to the House Finch. Most of the time, when these two species collide, the House Finch outcompetes the Purple Finch. This bird has been also displaced from some habitat by the introduced House Sparrow........DietThese birds forage in trees and bushes, sometimes in ground vegetation. They mainly eat seeds, berries and insects. They are fond of sunflower seeds, millet, and thistle. Cultural depictionsThis is the state bird of New Hampshire.
February 17th, 2013
Viewed 359 Times - Last Visitor from Beverly Hills, CA on 11/24/2015 at 6:57 PM